Call us on: (202) 517-1644

Immigration Lawyer

To come and live permanently in the United States, an individual must be sponsored by a family member or an employer and seek permission to enter the country and stay. Prior to entering the country, the individual seeking entry is required to file an application, pay fees, and attend an interview.

U.S. immigration laws are very complex. Rules and regulations that apply in one visa category are not available in another. Before making an application for a visa of any type, consult an immigration lawyer to understand the rules and requirements for the visa. A skilled and compassionate attorney can help assist you with any issues you have.

Family Based Immigration

The intent of the individual, at time of entry into the United States, is one of the most important factors in the immigration process. A person who intends to visit the U.S. for a short time as a student, tourist or business traveler receives a non-immigrant visa. While a person who intends to stay and live in the U.S. permanently, as a lawful permanent resident (LPR), receives an immigrant visa.

Every year hundreds of thousands of people immigrate to the United States through family-based immigrant visas available to immediate relatives and family preference categories. These types of immigrant visas lead to permanent green cards. Immediate relative includes a spouse, unmarried children under 21 years of age, and parents.

The family preference category includes children over 21 and siblings of U.S. citizens as well as spouses and children of lawful permanent residents. For information about processing deadlines and available visas for categories with quotas, a person should contact an Immigration Lawyer today.

Employment Based Immigration

Some people enter the United States to work. They can be temporary workers, like farm laborers brought in to assist with agricultural tasks for a fixed period of time or athletes, models, or scientists brought in permanently because of their knowledge, skill, or scholarship.

These applications are very technical and require assistance from the U.S. Department of Labor to complete. It is important to consult an immigration lawyer to learn about the various employment-based immigration categories.

U.S. Citizenship

Green card holders can seek U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process after living in the United States for a continuous period of time and satisfying other application requirements. Additionally, the green card holder must take a naturalization test made up of an English language component and a U.S. history and civics test component.

Contact an Immigration Attorney Today

If at any time during and after the admission process a green card holder violates immigration laws, like a criminal conviction or misrepresentation during the application process, they may be denied immigration benefits and be subject to removal or deportation regardless of years of residence and family relationships in the U.S.

If you have made a misrepresentation, do not satisfy residency requirements, committed a crime, or engaged in other behavior that violates immigration laws consult an immigration lawyer prior to making any petition for any benefit. In addition to a denial of a benefit, you will be referred to removal proceedings.